Clinton Square in downtown Syracuse, New York, in evening light.

High school · Syracuse City School District

Public Service Leadership Academy At Fowler

Public Service Leadership Academy At Fowler serves grades 9–12 for 1,077 students in Syracuse City School District.

It is the 4th largest of the 6 Syracuse City School District high schools in Syracuse. Its 11.8 students per teacher compares with a median of 13 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,034 in 2019–20 to 1,077 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 321 students. 89% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (954 free, 7 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Lipe Art Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Public Service Leadership Academy At Fowler by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,077
Teachers91
Students per teacher11.8
Free or reduced-price lunch89%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSyracuse City School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Public Service Leadership Academy At Fowler

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9271
  • 10321
  • 11249
  • 12193
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,034
  • 2020–211,013
  • 2021–221,052
  • 2022–231,075
  • 2023–241,077
Nearby

Parks near Public Service Leadership Academy At Fowler

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

227 MAGNOLIA ST, Syracuse 13204

(315) 435-4408

State school ID 421800010071 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 362859006480

Syracuse City School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Syracuse AI

Your Syracuse local guide
Hey there!

I'm Syracuse AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy