Clinton Square in downtown Syracuse, New York, in evening light.

High school · Syracuse City School District

Henninger High School

Henninger High School serves grades 9–12 for 1,443 students in Syracuse City School District.

It is the largest of the 6 Syracuse City School District high schools in Syracuse. Its 12.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 13 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,725 in 2019–20 to 1,443 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 389 students. 87% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,250 free, 10 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Sunnycrest Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Henninger High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,443
Teachers112
Students per teacher12.9
Free or reduced-price lunch87%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSyracuse City School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Henninger High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9348
  • 10319
  • 11368
  • 12389
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,725
  • 2020–211,663
  • 2021–221,586
  • 2022–231,499
  • 2023–241,443
Nearby

Parks near Henninger High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

600 ROBINSON ST, Syracuse 13206

(315) 435-4343

State school ID 421800010040 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 362859003864

Syracuse City School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Syracuse AI

Your Syracuse local guide
Hey there!

I'm Syracuse AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy