Clinton Square in downtown Syracuse, New York, in evening light.

High school · Syracuse City School District

Corcoran High School

Corcoran High School serves grades 9–12 for 1,244 students in Syracuse City School District.

It is the 3rd largest of the 6 Syracuse City School District high schools in Syracuse. Its 13.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 13 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 1,244 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 322 students. 87% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,078 free, 3 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Elmwood Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Corcoran High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,244
Teachers95
Students per teacher13.1
Free or reduced-price lunch87%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSyracuse City School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Corcoran High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9289
  • 10313
  • 11290
  • 12322
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,234
  • 2020–211,181
  • 2021–221,225
  • 2022–231,252
  • 2023–241,244
Nearby

Parks near Corcoran High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

919 GLENWOOD AVE, Syracuse 13207

(315) 435-4321

State school ID 421800010033 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 362859003850

Syracuse City School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Syracuse AI

Your Syracuse local guide
Hey there!

I'm Syracuse AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy