Clinton Square in downtown Syracuse, New York, in evening light.

High school · Syracuse City School District

Nottingham High School

Nottingham High School serves grades 9–12 for 1,297 students in Syracuse City School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 6 Syracuse City School District high schools in Syracuse. Its 13.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 13 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 1,297 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 337 students. 80% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,029 free, 6 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Edgehill Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Nottingham High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,297
Teachers93
Students per teacher13.9
Free or reduced-price lunch80%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSyracuse City School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Nottingham High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9337
  • 10326
  • 11285
  • 12320
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,304
  • 2020–211,223
  • 2021–221,149
  • 2022–231,226
  • 2023–241,297
Nearby

Parks near Nottingham High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

3100 E GENESEE ST, Syracuse 13224

(315) 435-4380

State school ID 421800010039 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 362859003871

Syracuse City School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Syracuse AI

Your Syracuse local guide
Hey there!

I'm Syracuse AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy